Penybryn House

Bangor

Penybryn

Location
Situated on a terrace above the sunken section of the old Holyhead road and reached by the lane up to the Golf Club; approached from the right past The Old Farmhouse

History
Built 1779, almost certainly by Benjamin Wyatt. At one time the home of the Penrhyn estate manager. Some alterations in 1962 and sold off in 1978.

Exterior
Georgian symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay coursed rubble front with plinth and eaves band. Slate roof and brick chimney stacks. Central bay has pedimented gable with circular 8-pane window. 12-pane sash windows below with voussoir lintels, those to the ground floor have lead cills and are set into tall arched recesses. Slate coping to porch with arched entry, voussoirs and impost band; recessed entrance with double 3-panel doors and 5-pane fanlight. Rubble left gable end with 6-pane sashes and ground floor bay window at back. Single storey 2-window range extends to left with scribed cement render and sash windows, that to right is small pane tripartite. Garage attached at right angles at extreme left end. Rubble right gable end with small pane sashes; upper sash glazing bars removed on ground floor. Late Georgian iron railings dating from the construction of the Holyhead road (ca 1817) continue along the terrace wall from The Old Farmhouse; similar gate across the drive at right end.

Interior
The interior is partially modernised but retains panelled shutters and 6-panel doors; arched recess to the Drawing Room at left of the broad entrance hall.

Reason for designation
Group value with The Old Farmhouse, Penybryn Bridge, the old road cutting and the Portico to the former Penrhyn Arms Hotel.