Holywell

Location
Stepped in the slope immediately above the modern road. (A 5026); at the base of the upper part of Bank Place.

History
Mid C19 (not shown on 1833 map); this pair was seperated from the remainder of the terrace by the laying of the new road.

Exterior
Rubble, 2-storey, 2-window fronts with slate roofs and red brick chimney stacks. Both fronts have off-centre doorways and the broader frontage to the upper building (No 7) includes the entrance to the through passage. Camber-headed openings with red brick voussoirs. No 8 has chimney breast to downhill gable end. Lean-tos at rear. Windows and doors boarded up at time of inspection (May 1990).

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the lower part of Bank Place together with which this pair has special interest in Holywell as a surviving example of mid C19 terrace architecture.