Bangor Museum & Art Gallery, including outbuilding at NW end

Bangor

At the corner with Ffordd Gwynedd, on sloping site.

Recreational

Built in 1862 for the residentiary canons; High Victorian Gothic. L-plan;

Exterior
2-storey, basement and attic. Snecked rubble with freestone dressings including quoins, 1st floor cill band, plinth band and architraves. Green slate roofs with cresting, rubble chimney stacks and overhanging eaves. 1, 2 and 3-light mullioned windows, mostly with sash glazing; those on the ground floor have transoms below cusped quatrefoil panelled heads with patterned glass. 2+1-window front with projecting gabled bay to left and hipped roof at right hand end. Pointed entrance and 2-light plate-traceried hall window to right. Pitched roof dormer with bargeboards and fishscale slates to the gable. Caernarfon arch doorway in attached rubble wall to right. The property is enclosed by contemporary cast iron railings and entered between chamfered gate piers with pyramidal caps and billet moulding.

Interior
2+2 window left side elevation; the advanced left hand part of which is formed of twin asymmetrical gable ends, the right hand one is slightly smaller; pointed relieving arched. Similar dormer window to right. 3-window NW elevation with central gable and similar dormer to left. Rear entrance at basement level below 2-light plate traceried window as on front. Asymmetrical window arrangement with panelled quatrefoil head to right only. The main window to NE side is sexfoil headed lighting the staircase which has a Gothic stack.

Group value with St Deiniol’s Cathedral and other neighbouring listed items.