Railway Viaduct

Bangor

SE of Bangor on Boundry with Llandegai Community

Location
Carrying the Chester to Holyhead main line over the Afon Cegin. Reached along the footpath (dismantled railway) N off the Llandegai to Minffordd road.

History
The Chester to Holyhead railway was proposed to improve links with Ireland. The bill was passed in July 1844 with Robert Stephenson as engineer and Francis Thompson of Derby as architect. This viaduct is likely to be by Stephenson with assistance from Mr Foster the resident engineer for this stretch of the line. Opened 1st May 1848 and taken over by LNWR in 1859. From 1879 to 1963 the Penrhyn Quarry Railway passed underneath on the E bank of the river before joining with the LNWR Port Penrhyn branch line.

Exterior
7-semicircular arches. Rock faced and heavily tooled red sandstone masonry with rusticated voussoirs and quoins. Brick soffits to the arches and plinths and freestone impost bands to each pie; cornice and plain parapet. The end piers slightly project and those flanking the river have ramped brick bases.