21 Brynford Street

Holywell

Location
At a splayed angle to the road midway up the hill. Red brick forecourt wall with Gothic inspired caps to the gate piers. Formerly Ysgol-y-Fron.

Largely late C18/early C19 Georgian structure with earlier origins

Exterior
2+1-window roughcast front; almost symmetrical 3-storey, 2-window part to right and 2-storey, 1-window part stepped down and set back to left; slate roofs with chimney stacks removed. Mostly 16-pane sash windows, horned to 2nd floor and almost flush set below; 12-pane sash to ground floor left. Gabled porch with undulating bargeboards. The later left hand part has camber-headed 12-pane sash to 1st floor and later casement below with dripmould. Modern render and detail to right hand gable end. Dentil cornice at rear; some modern windows, 2-storey bay, rear porch and some modern windows.

Interior
The interior retains substantial late-Georgian detail. Cambered arch to staircase hall; 6-panel doors some with deep reveals and broad architraves; one, probably older, 2-panel door; panelled shutters. Staircase altered but retains 'S'-shaped tread ends and bulbous newels. Chambered and brick barrel vaulted cellars.

Listed as a prominent late-Georgian building retaining original interior detail.