Tabernacle English Congregational Church
Coleshill Street

Holywell

Set back from the road behind walled and railed forecourt with pedimented end piers.

Exterior
Unusual Classical 3-bay roughcast facade. Parapet with central pediment over inscribed and dated panel flanked by volutes. Crucifix within pediment recess; overall cornice below. Set back at either end of the facade are channelled pilasters and above the windows are 4 symbols (? evangelism, ? eternity). 3-tall, round arched headed windows in stepped recesses with leaded small-pane glazing; impost bands over pilasters incised with Grecian ornament. Stout central doorcase with pilasters and parapet; round arched entry and panelled doors; T-plan staircase up to entrance. Basement windows below. Leaded small-pane square headed windows to 4-window right hand side screened by side gateway; similar detail to left hand side.

Group value with Nos 10 and 12 and the Masonic Hall.