Former Mortuary

Llanddeiniolen
Gilfach Ddu

Location
Located immediately to the north-west of the former hospital at Dinorwic Slate Quarry on the edge of the levelled site.

Health and Welfare

History
Built in 1906 to serve the adjoining quarry hospital which was for quarry employees and their families and was financed by the men’s own contributions; it provided free medical care, a weekly payment during sickness, pension and burial expenses.

Exterior
Small single-storey structure with rear gable end built into hillside. Snecked slate slab construction; slate roof. Front gable end with finial and pendant to bargeboards; modern slate datestone "1906" above central boarded door. Small rectangular window to each return.

Interior has 2 slate slab coffin tables on red brick piers.

Reason for designation
Included for its group value with the former Quarry Hospital and for its historic interest as an early and well-preserved example of this building type.