Fitting and Repair Shop at Felin Fawr Slate Works

Llandygai

Coed-y-parc

Location
A long range on the SE boundary of the site. The fitting and repair shop is the NW of 2 parallel ranges above the road to Mynydd Llandegai.

History
Built by 1877 and in use as a fitting and repair shop by this date, later becoming a joiners workshop. The range is the only surviving part of a much larger complex of buildings in existence at this date, but damaged by fire in 1952. There was rail access to this building after a new railway line was opened in 1877. The building alongside it (to the SE) was built in the 1930s as a rolling stock repair shop.

Exterior
Long rectangular building aligned NE-SW. Coursed and dressed slate slabs (and patchy earlier rubble in left hand end), roughcast gable ends. Bracketted eaves to gable-ended slate roof (replacing an earlier hipped roof). Inserted doorways in each gable end, with sliding metal doors; 2 large 3-light windows with slate lintels and sills, and inserted doorway in NW facing wall, and 7 prominent roof lights. A series of windows remains in the opposite wall, concealed by the added later range.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Included as an integral part of the exceptional group of buildings at the Felin Fawr Slate Works.