Pont Coed-y-parc

Llandygai

Coed-y-parc

Location
Carrying the minor road running south-westwards from Coed-y-parc towards Mynydd Llandygai over the course of the disused Penrhyn Quarry Railway.

History
Originally the site of a manned level crossing dating from the opening of the Penrhyn Slate Quarry Steam Engine Railway in 1843, the present bridge was built in 1900 and originally equipped, as were other bridges on the line, with wooden security gates across the arch. This opening was subsequently infilled but was reopened during the 1990s as part of the creation of a footpath along the course of the former railway line.

Exterior
Road bridge over former railway. Single segmental arch of red brick (including to soffit) with stone keyblock and arch-ring; coursed slate slab spandrels and piers flanking cast-iron parapet topped by ornamental iron balustrade. Abutments of large coursed slabs with band courses and slab retaining and boundary walls to each side, formerly enclosing the entire yard of the Felin Fawr Slate Works.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved early C20 road bridge over the former Penrhyn Slate Quarry Railway; strong group value with the other structures at the Felin Fawr Slate Works.