L-shaped courtyard range to rear of Vaynol Old Hall with enclosing yard wall at S end.

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
Location
Set in the heart of Vaynol Park, and continuing the E service ranges of Vaynol Old Hall. The ranges close 2 sides of the cobbled courtyard; the longer range running at a splayed angle facing the Best Stables.

History
These ranges mainly date from the mid and later C19 estate improvements, although the part immediately adjoining the Old Hall probably has C17 origins.

Exterior
Built of stone rubble, with slate roofs. One and a half storeys, comprising coach housing and some domestic accomodation. A 5-window range runs E-W at the top of the courtyard, and has 16-pane sash windows to gabled attic dormers. Later inserted garages. The N-S range is of 4 + 2 window bays; with small-pane casement windows, boarded garage and carriage gates below the central entrance, flanked by windows. Two windows are set back at the right hand end, with steps up to a boarded door beside a 12-pane sash window. The rear of the E-W range has a Tudor doorway with freestone surround and rounded steps; the return range runs N at the W end, and has small-pane sash windows and freestone chimneys. The S part of the slate roof has been renewed. The cobbled courtyard is closed at its southern end by a rubble wall with slate copings, and curves inwards to square gate piers with pyramidal caps and an iron overthrow.

Included for group value with Vaynol Old Hall, and the Grade II* Best Stables.