Old Bank House
12 Coleshill Street

Holywell

Location
Set back behind raised forecourt with railings curving around at ends, at right running back towards screen wall linking No 10 and the neighbouring chapel; round arched entrance to courtyard of Maes-y-Dre Tai Clwyd Home.

History
Built in 1838 by John Welch as a Savings Bank incorporating Manager's Offices at the rear. C20 (inter-war?) conversion into domestic accommodation; 'T'-plan.

Exterior
Classical, 2-storey, 3-bay front; rendered to 1st floor, pebbledash below sill band. Slate roof, boarded eaves and rebuilt brick chimney stacks. The facade is composed of pediment over 3-round arched full height recesses, the outer of which contain 4-pane horned sash windows to 1st floor. Later alterations to ground floor; splayed and bracketed canopy with valencing containing casement glazed splayed bay and door offset to left. 3-bay left hand side with horned 4-pane sashes. Rubble transverse range with hipped slate roof; to left is 1-semicircular headed small-pane sash in unusually broad architrave. 2-storey, 4-window rubble rear with broad margins to small-pane sashes; central windows linked by ornamental panel (?formerly containing a plaque).

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusually early bank building. Group value with the English Congregational Church and the Masonic Hall.