Terrace Walls and fountain to formal garden to NE of Vaynol Hall.

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
Location
The formal Italian Garden is set mid way between Vaynol Old Hall and Vaynol Hall, to provide a pleasant link between the two.

History
The Italian Garden at Vaynol Hall was probably created c1913 when there is a reference to 'Garden Alterations' in the Estate papers. The garden is not shown on the 1st edition of the OS map of 1881.

Exterior
The garden is laid out on sloping land immediately E of the Hall. It consists of a main axis path with a secondary cross axis, intersecting at an urn (q.v.) and terminating at wrought iron gates. The main axis has 2 flights of steps, the second upper flight leading on to a terrace with a fish pond and central cast iron fountain of 3 stages, the water springing from a circular stand held aloft by a putto. Swans are set around the base. The bounds of the garden are marked by stone balustrades, forming a wide apsidal lower end, and defining the edge of the upper terrace. It has small urns at intervals, and terminates in larger urns. The paths are box edged, and lawns fill the bays, shaped for effect. At the top of the garden is a stone wall with the bellcage gate (q.v.).

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved example of this type of formal garden, of group value with Vaynol Hall at the core of the park.