Masonic Hall

Holywell

Location
Long building at right angles to the road and to left of Nos 10 and 12; set back behind walled forecourt.

Institutional

History
Dated 1915; probably by the same architect as the similar Territorial Army Drill Hall, which is immediately to the rear. Simple 'Queen Anne' detail and treatment of brickwork; style of F A Roberts, architect of Mold.

Exterior
2-storey red brick structure with slate roof, overhanging eaves and red brick chimney stack at the back; paler gauged brick dressings. 2-window gable end front gives architectural unity with Nos 10 and 12 and the English Congregational Church. Open pediment treatment with bracket cornice, channelled end pilasters; dentilled band at ground floor lintel level, voussoirs and deep 1st floor aprons. Small-pane glazing to horned upper sashes. Central, dated 'Masonic Hall' plague. Camber headed openings to side elevations, the first two bays of which are marked by advanced pilasters; panelled door to right. Similar glazing to rear. Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with neighbouring listed items on Coleshill Street (SW side) and the Territorial Army Drill Hall on Halkyn Street (NE side).