Well Head to SW of Vaynol Hall

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
Location
The well head is set in woodland, on the axis of the SW garden, approximately 8m beyond the Classical Statue.

History
Of late medieval date and Italian, and placed in a relationship with the SW garden when this was laid out, either contemporary with the later remodelling of Vaynol Hall, or during 1913 when there is reference to 'Garden Alterations' in the Estate Papers.

Exterior
The fine Italian well head is used as an ornamental feature in the garden. It is made of one piece of pink marble, and circular in form with labels beneath an octagonal top, and retains sockets for the well hoist. The plinth is also octagonal. The sides are decorated with raised and waisted blank shields.

Included for its intrinsic interest, and for group value with Vaynol Hall and the Classical Statue.