Stable range to NW farmyard

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
Adjoining the Long Barn on the N and at right angles, and closing the W side of this farmyard.

History
The extensive model farm was begun by the Assheton-Smith family in the later C19 using the wealth created by the Dinorwic Slate Quarries, which enabled them to undertake continual improvements to Vaynol Park. The Vaynol Papers have exceptionally detailed accounts of expenditure on the horses (by name) and the stables include evidence of continual improvements. Alterations to this range took place at the time of the Investiture of Charles, Prince of Wales.

Exterior
Built of polygonal rubble with a slate roof having 3 raised louvred ventilators. The building is 'L'-shaped at the S end against the Long Barn. The original boarded doors have been replaced during to conversion to small workshops, but tall windows, the glazing also altered, retain the horizontal ventilation slit over the openings, typical of the later C19 estate farm buildings. All openings have voussoirs forming flat arches with keystones. A blacksmith's shop is placed towards the N end, retaining a brick forge. The former slaughterhouse was at the N end. Off-centre doorway to the N gable end. To the rear, a band of ventilators appears below the eaves for the southern section.

Typical late C19 roof structure.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with neightbouring listed buildings as part of the important and well preserved estate farm buildings at Vaynol Farm.