Central farmyard range to S of Long Barn

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
Location
Vaynol Farm lies to the N of Vaynol Old Hall. This range is at right angles and to the S of the Long Barn, dividing the 2 narrow gated farmyards as the wider central block of 3 parallel buildings aligned N-S.

History
This extensive model farm was begun by the Assheton-Smith family in the later C19 with the wealth created by the Dinorwic Slate Quarries, which enabled them to carry out continual improvements to farming practice on the Vaynol Estate. The 3 ranges S of the Long Barn appear later than those to the N.

Exterior
Built of rock-faced stone with a slate roof. Single storey animal accommodation, with food processing units and stores. Voussoirs and keystones to window and door openings; the former boarded above louvres and with ventilation slots above. Broad entry doors, one blocked. The N gable end has rectangular louvred loft opening over a boarded door. On the roof, louvred ventilators, a square central ventilator, skylights and a chimney stack at the S end.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the neighbouring listed items as part of the important and well preserved model farm complex of the late C19 at Vaynol Farm.