Detached small range to SW of Long Barn

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
Location
Vaynol Farm lies to the N of Vaynol Old Hall. This range is detached following the demolition of adjoining structures at right angles to the W end of the Long Barn. It faces E across the N gable ends of the Farm buildings S of the barn.

History
Part of the extensive model farm begun by the Assheton-Smith family in the later C19 using the wealth created by the Dinorwic Slate Quarries. This range is probably contemporary with the 3 parallel farm buildings immediately to the E, but could be the 'new slaughterhouse' referred to in the 1911 Building Accounts.

Exterior
Built of rubble with a slate roof. Single-storey, 3 bays. Boarded door and small pane window of similar detail to other contemporary farm buildings nearby, - the range attached to the W end of the Long Barn. A single storey range is attached to the rear. Large boarded door at the S end.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with neighbouring listed items, as part of the important and well preserved model farm complex of the late C19 at Vaynol Farm.