Butler's House within walled garden, opposite Dairy Cottage.

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
Location
Located NW of Vaynol Old Hall, and S of Vaynol Farm. It is set within a walled garden, the left gable end forming the NE boundary of the garden opposite Dairy Cottage.

Built in the late C19 as a dwelling for the estate butler.

Exterior
Rubble stone with some ashlar dressings, and a slate roof. Two storeys, 'L'-plan, the front of 3 windows with distinctively hipped hoods to the upper windows which rise above the eaves. Central 4-panelled door with overlight, and 4-paned horned sash windows, including to a canted bay window to the left. The S boundary wall of the garden is attached to the right gable end. Cross range at rear, similarly detailed. A further service range steps down beyond, returning at a near right angle to meet the W wing of Vaynol Old Hall.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Dairy Cottage and the Gates and gate-piers at the NE entrance to the walled garden, and part of the remarkably complete appurtenances of Vaynol Park.