Stables and Brood Mare's Yard

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
Location
Set in the heart of Vaynol Park, E of the Old Hall, and in a secluded setting amongst trees at a lower level than the drive running S from Vaynol Farm.

History
The stables probably date from the later C19 or early C20 when the family's equestrian interests were continually increasing. The Vaynol Papers have exceptionally detailed accounts of expenditure on the horses and the stables, including evidence of continual improvements.

Exterior
Of rubble construction with slate roofs. A long low building of 5 stables to a reflected, almost symmetrical, design around a central tack room. These stables are distinctive for the fact that each has its own individual yard on the E front, formed by brick walls with piers. (Some of these centre ones have been demolished). These extend 30m long to gates at the bottom where there is another trackway. Boarded stable doors and small-pane pivot windows, also to the rear. Access to the stables is from both sides.

The roof is of 'A'-frame construction with a single tier of purlins and doubled collars.

Reason for designation
Listed for its considerable interest as an example of a specialist estate stable building designed for breeding horses. Part of the remarkably complete set of C19 estate buildings at Vaynol Park.