Roft Lee

Gresford

Marford
Situated on the S corner of Marford Hill and Springfield Lane.

History
One of a group of cottages and houses in Cottage Orne style for the Trevalyn Estate while it was under the stewardship of John Boydell. The buildings along Marford Hill were completed by 1820, building phases of 1814 and 1816 are suggested by Trevalyn accounts. In 1814 Julius Flowers constructed a cottage of pise and it is possible that some buildings are partially of this material. Originally 4 separate dwellings. Altered late C19 and C20.

Exterior
Render, rendered chimneys, slate roof, 2 storeys. Elevation to Springfield Lane: to right later extensions, otherwise the elevation is near symmetrical with a central bowed bay which has 3 linked arched windows ground floor and a Diocletian style window flanked by round windows in the upper floor. On each side a range with paired arched windows and similar blind Diocletian style windows, end bays have arched entrances with heavy labels over, above each is a similar Diocletian window in a gabled dormer which breaks through the eaves. Dentil eaves cornice throughout. The rear elevation is almost identical apart from a late C19/early C20 extension to left in matching style. Elevation to Marford Hill is gabled with ogee shaped sides and a large arched opening at first floor.

Interior
remodelled to form one house, probably early C20. A number of rooms have exposed and applied ceiling timbers. Group value with Beech Cottage and Holly Cottage.

Listed as a block of early C19 former Trevalyn Estate cottages in distinctive picturesque style.