Pen-lan Cottage

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
Location
The cottage lies directly N of Vaynol Farm, and is reached by a track off the drive that runs to the National Trust car park. It faces E on the edge of Pen-lan Covert.

History
Contemporary with the mid to late C19 estate improvements, and is included on the estate papers of 1871.

Exterior
Of rubble and timber, with a steep fish-scale slate roof. Single storey, symmetrical front with two large projecting end gables and three minor gables over the centre lean-to glass-fronted verandah. Most gable finials are lost. Tudor label mouldings over the 3-light gable windows. Five pane windows to the centre. On the rear slope, two diagonally set rendered chimney stacks.

Reason for designation
Included for its distinctive design as a mid to late C19 estate cottage, and for its group value with other listed items in Vaynol Park.