Isallt-fawr

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Isallt

Location
The farm is set on sloping ground on the E side of the wider, lower section of Cwm Pennant, and is reached from a straight road leading E, N of Brynkir.

History
A house on this site is known from c1500 but the present building is probably of the late C17 or c1700. The building was the residence of a long line of well known local surgeons and bonesetters; amongst the 40 or so are John Roberts, 1750, and Griffith Roberts 1735-1808.

Exterior
Downhill sited, and built of long local rubble stonework with some boulders at the downhill end. Slate roof. One storey and attics, approximately symmetrical, of 3 bays with deep fire bays at each end. Central boarded door with a radial slate voussoir lintel and drip ledge over. Six-paned windows to the ground floor with slate lintels, and a small fire window on the right; 4-paned to the upper floor, each within a small gable. Two simple gabled dormers at the rear either side of the late C20 rear wing. The lower gable end formerly had four small windows placed either side of the stack, all with projecting drip ledges over, only two of which survive. Huge boulder footings. Stone stacks with drip courses.

Interior
Not accessible at the time of inspection. Believed to have the main living room at the uphill end with a winding stair beside the large gable fireplace, a central hallway, and a parlour at the lower end, with a window at the side of its large fireplace. Modern roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a C17 Caernarfonshire farmhouse built for a family of some substance at the period, its status indicated by elements of sophistication in its design. Also of interest for its association with the Roberts family. Of group value with its associated farm buildings.