Pont Llanystumdwy

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Llanystumdwy

The bridge carries the main street of the village over the Afon Dwyfor.

History
The bridge was probably built first in the early C17, and was widened on the SW side in 1780 at the same time as Pont Bontfechan; it has been provided with a concrete pedestrian walkway on the NE side in the mid-late C20.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework. Two segmental arches constructed with radial stones recessed under a regulating course, flush spandrels and parapet, all carried on a substantial water pier with a high rounded cutwater on the upstream side, and a low cutwater downstream. At the N end a further smaller segmental flood arch similarly constructed and probably to the same radius, and a further square culvert, probably for a former mill stream. A similar filled arch probably exists at the S end. The upstream cutwater has been modified to carry the concrete pedestrian walkway, with steel railings. The main arches span c10m with the crown rising 3.75m above the river. The original bridge was a total 2.8m wide, and widened in 1780 by 1.8m. The flush coped parapets 40cm thick once had inscriptions 1745, WWA 1859, D.DLL/A 12/1859 no longer visible. The present carriageway is 4m wide.

Included as an imposing bridge, largely of C18 character, at the centre of the conservation area.