White Hall

Nefyn
Pwllheli
Porth Dinllaen

Situated facing NE on the beach at Porth Dinllaen some 50m S of the Ty Coch inn.

History
Earlier C19 with later alterations and additions. The Edern Tithe Map of 1839 shows White Hall as being owned by Charles Wynne Griffith Wynne of Cefn Amwlch and occupied by Rev John Parry Jones Parry. In 1901 White Hall was an inn as shown by the O.S. Second Edition. Now divided into holiday accommodation.

Exterior
Extensive U-plan complex mainly in rubble stone with slate close-eaved roofs and stone or rendered stacks. Main front, to beach, has stone end stacks and two stone ridge stacks. Two storey, 6-window front, the right 2-window range apparently added. Left part has 4 horned 12-pane sashes above, and full-length 18-pane sashes to ground floor, 2 pairs to left, 2 singles to right. The added section is similar but upper windows are 16-pane and both lower windows are paired. Right end wall has 2x18-pane sashes to ground floor. Left end wall has sloping buttress and then added rear range with 3 windows over a broad segmental-arched carriage entry. Roof has a ridge stack and then is asbestos-sheet clad to left with hipped angle. Throughway gives into a rear courtyard with range parallel to front range. Rubble stone with 3 12-pane sashes above one 12-pane, one 16-pane sash and door. Stone slab lintels. Brick ridge stack. Rear of front range is also rubble stone with some large sashes and door in concrete porch.

Included as a prominent sea-front group apparently built as a single house and extended as an inn.