Pic-y-parc

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Rhiw

Location
Situated on N edge of the uncultivated hillside with cottages NNE of Rhiw church, some 300m NNE of Fron Oleu.

History
Cottage, earlier C19, part of the group of cottages built on encroached common land N of Plas-yn-Rhiw. Altered since listing in 1971. Marked on 1842 Rhiw Tithe Map as owned by the Rev G Roberts.

Exterior
Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with grouted slate roof, coped gables and whitewashed end stacks with dripstones and pyramid cappings, larger stack to left. Single storey and loft, double fronted with C20 large window each side of C20 door, windows altered since 1971. Stone slab lintels. Lean-to to N end with one C20 window. C20 addition to S with one front window. Said in 1971 to have had a 'small N wing with old baking oven with massive chimney'.

Interior
Interior not accessible at time of survey, said in 1971 to have had 'loft-ladder, in-and-out boarded partition'.

Reason for designation
Included despite alterations as part of the compact and largely complete group of encroachment cottages on this still uncultivated hillside. As a group they form one of the best examples regionally of the process of settling marginal land in the C19.