Penrallt Neigwl

Aberdaron
Pwllheli
Porth Neigwl

Situated E of the Rhiw upland, in the flat plain behind Porth Neigwl, on N side of road to Rhiw.

History
House, perhaps C18 in origins, then 2 cottages in C19, now one house again. Owned by the National Trust, the first property in Wales bought under the Enterprise Neptune scheme to preserve the coastline. There was a farm here before 1782, according to Margaret Griffith, though the Tithe Map is confusing on this site.

Exterior
House, rubble stone of rough boulders with renewed small-slate roof and stone end stacks with dripstones and pyramid cappings. Stone coping to gables. Two storeys, double-fronted with 2 x 4-pane sashes each floor, larger on ground floor and formerly 2 low doors in centre, one blocked, the other with ledged door. Slab lintels, slate sills.

Curved timber lintel over left end fireplace, possibly C18. C19 stair, joists and roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a traditional house, perhaps of C18 origins, and retaining vernacular character in use of materials and scale of detail.