Barn to N of Methlem

Aberdaron

Rhydlios

Location
Situated on W side of road from Carreg to Llangwnadl, about 100m N of junction with road to Rhydlios at Methlem.

History
Field barn said to be C18, but exact date uncertain. Marked on the 1844 Tithe Map, when Methlem was owned by David White Griffith, occupied by Robert Evans.

Exterior
Barn, uncoursed rubble stone masonry with large stones at angles and in lower parts of walls. Massive lintels, over wide doorways, one each side, with projecting stones in jambs and flanking vent loops. Door on W side is blocked. Steep roof formerly of old small slates, now corrugated iron. N end has tall door (former loft door, cut down and steps removed) with rough stones to jambs and 2 vent loops. S end has projecting stones.

Interior
Not available for inspection, said to have had timber inner lintels to windows and hewn roof trusses and purlins, possibly since replaced.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved barn of possibly early date, suggested by the rough masonry and steep roof.