Ffynnon Fair and Bridge

Botwnnog
Pwllheli
Bryncroes

Beside water meadows, some 50m S of the cross-roads in the centre of Bryncroes village.

History
An ancient spring reputed to have been used as a holy well in medieval times, possibly by monks on the pilgrimage route to Bardsey Island.

Exterior
A mortared wall of squared rubble stone with entrance to E, encloses a space some 2.5m square. Inside this enclosure the stone paving descends in two tiered stages forming a pavement around the perimeter of the pool, which measures some 1.2m square. A run-off channel carries surplus water under the boundary wall to the nearby brook. To the N of the well enclosure is a small bridge. Two water channels cut diagonally across the roadway. Large crudely-worked boulder forms centre support with rectangular openings with slab lintels on either side. Both sides of roadway flanked by low stone wall with raked copings, which curves at the approaches and continues at SW end to join well enclosure to S.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved, solidly constructed holy well which, with the adjoining bridge, forms a prominent feature in the centre of Bryncroes village.