Ty'n Llan

Tudweiliog
Pwllheli
Llaniestyn

Situated on the W side of the village centre at Llaniestyn, just NW of the church.

History
Ty'n Llan and Ty'n Llan Bach adjoining were the former Llaniestyn rectory before the new rectory was built, said to have been in 1724, so presumably are late C17 in origin and subsequently divided into 2 cottages. The Llaniestyn Tithe Map of 1840 shows a holding of 29 acres (11.7ha) owned by Rev J P Jones Parry, Thomas P Jones Parry and Mrs Mae Gregor. It was occupied by Rev Robert Jones.

Exterior
House, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Larger stack to left end, smaller stack on ridge between Ty'n Llan and Ty'n Llan Bach. Two storeys, low upper floor with one 4-pane sash under eaves to right. Ground floor has ledged door right of centre and square 12-pane sashes each side, not symmetrically placed and with window and door heads rising from right to left. Rear raking buttress, square 12-pane sash to left, half-glazed door right and small upper window to extreme left. Attached diagonally by short length of wall at left corner is whitewashed outbuilding with small slates to roof and door in right end wall.

Reason for designation
Included with Ty'n Llan Bach as pair of traditional cottages, possibly of C17 origins, retaining early vernacular character and detail.