Meillionen Farmhouse

Buan
Pwllheli
Ceidio

Situated approx 2 km SW of the A497 road and 1.1 km SE of St Ceidio's Church.

History
Madryn Estate farmhouse, earlier to mid C19 detail but origins said to be early C17. Marked on 2" OS drawings of 1816-9, and on 1846 Ceidio Tithe Map, when owned by Sir Love Parry-Jones of Madryn.

Exterior
Farmhouse, granite rubble walls and stone lintels, graduated slate roof with a crow-stepped gable parapet on the left end. Diagonal chimney on right end, possibly C17, stone base and rendered shaft. Long SE front of 4 bays, with generally casement pair windows in first, second and fourth bays, half-glazed door in third with no window over. Casements are small paned, and the 2 to first floor left are iron. Ground floor openings have flat hoodmoulds, and windows have been renewed, casement pairs to left, 12-pane fixed light to right. NW rear elevation has a projecting gabled wing to right of centre, whitewashed, with outshut also whitewashed to right. Gable wall of wing has small C20 casement at first-floor with hoodmould. C20 enlarged window below. Door in left side wall, in small C20 porch, lean-to against rear of main range.

Ingle-nook with large bressumer on NE end wall.

Included as a distinctively detailed vernacular farmhouse with C17 features.