Neuadd Bogdadle

Buan
Pwllheli
Rhydyclafdy

Situated some 400m NW of the B4415 road, N of Bodgadle on lane to Madryn.

History
C17 with earlier C19 stucco front. Marked on OS drawings of 1816-19. Tithe returns for 1841 record the owner as Thomas Rice Esq and the occupant as William Williams.

Exterior
Farmhouse, stucco-fronted, the rest of uncoursed granite rubble boulders. Large boulders visible on W end, as nearby Tyn-y-coed. Roof of small slates with two squat stone end-chimneys, larger to left. Two-storey, three-window S front with pronounced longitudinal bow, offset to right. Horned sashes, 12-pane to first floor and ground-floor right, larger 16-pane sash to ground floor left. C20 door with over-light. Flat-roofed porch with cornice and 2 Roman Doric columns. NW single-storey rear wing, whitewashed W side with C20 door to right, and 16-pane horned sash to left. Rear E wall of addition has small C20 casements. N wall of house has two 12-pane horned sashes at first-floor set at different levels. Small 4-pane swivel window below at basement level. E end wall has C20 glazed door to basement and small casement above on right side.

Interior
Left side of entrance hall has closed-string stair with turned balusters. Large inglenook fireplace at left end part-blocked. Blocked stone newel stair to right of chimney visible from above. Also stone stair down to basement at E end. House and N addition have large adze-dressed cross-beams. House roof has oak adze-dressed collar trusses.

Included as a well-detailed early C19 farmhouse retaining a C17 core, including stone newel stair.