Bridge across the Afon Trwsgl with the adjoining tramway bridge

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Cwm Trwsgl

Location
The bridge lies high in the valley, and spans a small torrent immediately below the mill platform of the Prince of Wales quarry, with the Tramway Bridge immediately to its E.

History
The bridge is of indeterminate age, possibly of medieval origin, carrying the ancient trackway over the mountain from Pennant to Rhyddu and Nant Colwyn. The tramway bridge was built for the Gorseddau tramway in the mid C19 connecting the Prince of Wales to Gorseddau and Portmadoc via the Cwmystradllyn.

Exterior
Clapper type stone bridge. Drystone abutments of small boulders carrying roadway 3m wide. Four slabs remain, one is missing. Immediately to its E, the embankment and integral bridge for the quarry tramway leading away from the slate mill, having a rectangular water leet approximately 2.2m high. The embankment consists of battered and closely dry-laid slate, twice offset both sides.

Reason for designation
Included as a small bridge on an ancient cross-mountain trackway, a group with the C19 quarry tramway bridge adjoining, the latter forming part of the extensive cluster of remains associated with the Prince of Wales Quarry.