Plas Holland

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Location
The building, formerly the rectory, lies in its own grounds immediately to the W of the parish church.

History
The front part of the house was built in 1786 as an enlargement of a small earlier rectory, part of which was relegated to being the back wing. It is now a private dwelling house, and recently named after the builder, the Revd Jeffrey Holland, incumbent 1782-1833, 4th son of the high sheriff of the county, who volunteered for naval service and was present at the battle of the Glorious First of June (1794). He was perhaps the most eminent of the rectors, and unusually amongst men of the gentry at the time, spoke fluent Welsh.

Exterior
A large house built of stone and painted white. Slate roof. Two storeys, 3 bays, with central through circulation and reception rooms either side. Four-panelled front door. Sixteen-paned sash windows either side, and on the first floor. At the side, two small Gothick windows to the parlour. Rear single storey and attic wing, probably remaining from the earlier house, with two gabled dormers to the E side, and C20 extensions to the W. On the W wall, a tablet inscribed with an englyn giving the date 1786, referring to 'my cell and costly castle' and signed by Jeffrey Holland (Not seen at the time of inspection).

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a house displaying the gentry status of the parish parson here in the early C19, and of group value with the church.