Bryn-y-wern

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Wern

Location
The house stands NW of Wern Manor, and approximately 200m S of the Church of St Beuno in the village of Penmorfa.

History
Said to have been a C17 barn, converted into 2 houses probably in the C18, and recently amalgamated as one dwelling.

Exterior
Rubble slate masonry in long pieces, slate roof. One storey and attic, 4 bays. The house has a blocked wide door at the centre of each side, with a label moulding over a segmental arch composed of long slate voussoirs. A 12-pane sash inserted in the recessed blocking stonework. To each side, a boarded door and 12-pane window on the ground floor, and two raised dormers with 9-pane sashes to each former dwelling, lighting the first floor. Coped gables, and stone chimney stacks. Outbuildings attached to the rear.

Interior
Said by RCAHM to have a C17 decorated and stop chamfered beam, not seen at the time of inspection, and perhaps reused in the former barn.

Reason for designation
Included as an interesting example of an early barn conversion to two dwellings, retaining a mid-late C18 character, but with some early detail.