Ystumcegid

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Ystumcegid

Location
The farmhouse stands on a hill, 2km S of Dolbenmaen, with its farm buildings on the S side, and is reached from the road from Dolbenmaen to Rhoslan.

History
The building is probably of the late C17 or early C18, on the site of an earlier farmhouse, and further refurbished internally in the later C19. It is claimed that the walling material was brought from the medieval house at Cefn-y-fan after its destruction in 1403. A house called Ystum-cegid is mentioned in a poem of c1420.

Exterior
Built of stone rubble, the front elevation rendered, with slate roofs. Two storeys, 'T'-plan comprising a 3-bay front facing SW, and a rear wing on the N side. Two storey and attic. Tall gable end stacks. Gabled porch added c1993, with a boarded door. Four-paned timber sash windows to both main storeys, the centre bay having a gable containing a similar but smaller 4-pane window lighting the attic. The rear wing has an external gable stack, a lean-to on the SE, and an added porch in the N re-entrant angle. Gable ends rendered.

Interior
The interior retains the character of its early C20 modernisation. Central stair hall with panelled doors to reception rooms either side. The rear wing has rough stop-chamfered beams. Re-used moulded C17 rail to the main stair. Roof truss, not seen at the time of inspection, has collar beams and purlins on cleats, perhaps of re-used material. (RCAHM).

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial farmhouse of an upland area, one of early origins largely remodelled in the early C18, adopting some architectural pretensions.