Lodge, formerly for Brynkir

Dolbenmaen
Dolbenmaen
Brynkir

Location
The lodge stands in the lower end of Cwm Pennant, on the W side of where the road from Golan crosses the Afon Dwyfor and in the angle of the road from Dolbenmaen.

History
The building was built by the Brynkir Estate in the early C19 as a lodge at the start of the driveway to old Brynkir Hall.

Exterior
Built in rubble stonework and painted white, with a low pitched hipped slate roof and wide eaves. Central chimney stack. Two storeys, 3 bays, a central boarded door and flanking casement windows with Gothick style intersecting iron glazing bars 4 lights wide, all recessed on the ground floor behind rubble segmental arches. On the first floor a blind central panel, and flanking 12-paned sash windows, all similarly recessed, their heads directly below the eaves. A service outshut along the full length of the rear.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved lodge, a good specimen of the Gothick style applied to a park lodge, and fashionable at that period.