Llwyn-yr-aethnen

Llanaelhaearn
Trefor
Location
The house stands at the N end of Trefor, aligned on the more northerly of the two roads reaching the village off the A449, Caernarfon to Pwllheli Road.

History
Probably C16 and partly rebuilt in 1718, the datestone built into the W gable reading N/HT.1718 under a fictive arch. It was in the occupation of Evan Evans at the time of the 1840 tithe apprortionment. It was reroofed in 1979 and re-windowed in 1998 replacing 1950's windows.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework on a foundation of large boulders, flush pointed leaving some projecting stones, and painted. Modern slate roof, removing the original imposed copings but leaving the kneelers. Two storey 3-bay building with the major stack built external to the E end, and an added stack at the W end. The main entrance is off-centre and round-headed, constructed with flush rubble stones, the door modern. Paned windows of stained wood. A large projecting stack at the E end, with slated shoulders, and having the flue rendered, and a slated oven projection in the angle. An angled window at the W end, and traces of creasing for a steeper pitched gable indicate that the original building may have had an E range in line. A modern wing extends back from the W end of the rear elevation.

Interior
The entrance originally opened to a cross passage with a living kitchen to the left, and a small parlour at the W end, the passage partitions having since been removed. The large living room fireplace has a chamfered fire beam with cut stops, and many rushlight burns. The oven noted externally is not visible internally.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial dated farmhouse which, despite C20 alterations, retains some character of a sub-medieval house.