Holywell

Midway along the street, at a splayed angle. Rubble boundary wall with brick gate piers.

Exterior
Simple 'Qeen Ann', symmetrical 2-storey, 5-bay red brick front with cemtral empasis; paler gauged brick dressings. Slate roof with wide bracket eaves and brick chimney stack. Central bay open pediment treatment and is flanked by pilasters; similar pilasters to ends, all rising from a dentilled band at ground floor lintel level; stone corbels at ends. Horned 12-pane sash windows with voussoirs and shaped aprons. Camber arched stone surround to entrance with bracketed cornice and recessed double half-glazed doors. Facade dressings return around left gable end as far as the corbelled chimney breast. Single storey hall range to rear with pilaster buttresses and conical ventilator. The attached 2-storey house (No 9) stepped down to left with splayed bay window. Similar but simplified style; roof hipped at left end; small-pane glazing only to upper sashes. Entrance to left has small-pane overlight.

Dated 1914; style of F A Roberts, architect of Mold

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early C20 example of this building type. Group value with the Masonic Hall on Coleshill Street (SW side).