Crugan

Llanbedrog
Pwllheli
Llanbedrog
Crugan farm lies close to the main Pwllheli to Abersoch road, E of Llanbedrog.

The farmstead was probably first built in the late C17 or early C18.

Exterior
Built of squared rubble with galletted joints, and slate roofs between imposed coped gables. The main front is of 3 window bays, asymmetrical, with a central gabled porch and glazed door. uPVC windows with heavy stone lintels. Gable stacks with weather courses. The rear wing on the left, of 2 storeys, 2 bays, pebbledashed, has a large external end stone stack, now incorporated in the second extension, which also has a gable stack. Lean-to on the internal re-entrant containing the rear entrance.

Interior
No access at time of inspection. Reported by RCAHM to have chamfered beams and joists at ground floor, and a post and panel partition. On the first floor, plank built doors, one dated 1799.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial coastal plain vernacular farmhouse which retains some character of the C17-C18, and of group value with other farm buildings at Crugan.