Barn at Crugan Farm

Llanbedrog
Pwllheli
Llanbedrog
Location
Crugan lies E of Llanbedrog, on the N side of the road to Pwllheli. The barn is within a range of farm buildings in line with the farm house, extending to the NE.

The barn is probably of the C18, altered in the C20.

Exterior
The barn is built of green crystalline stone with galletted joints, and is roofed in corrugated iron. Four bays, with opposed doors in the 2nd bay from the SW end, projecting stones flanking the main door to the farmyard. Three slit windows, now filled. The barn continues to the NE as a 3-bay cowhouse; this has a single door to the yard, now covered by later buildings.

Interior
The roof trusses of the barn have been replaced with sawn timber trusses following the general form of the original. The eastwards extension has two original collar trusses, the principals crossed and pegged at the apex. Stalls across the building at each end.

Included as an important element in the farmstead group of C18 character at Crugan.