Holywell County Court

Holywell

Detached forward to the street.

Civil

Built in 1855; similar design to that of the Court House at St Asaph (1853)

Exterior
Symmetrical, Italianate Classical, single storey, 5-bay front. Grey masonry in random courses liberally faced with golden freestone dressings including advanced and channelled pilasters flanking each bay; cornice, frieze and plinth, the latter stepped out below outer windows. Low hipped roof with overall leaded parapet and freestone chimney stacks to ends with bracket cornices and swept out bases. Central bay has pediment containing royal arms. Round-headed openings; sash windows with marginal glazing bars. Venetian window to centre with keystone, pilasters and bracketed sill. Flanking bays have rusticated surrounds to recessed doorways with steps; that to left is blocked by insertion of similar window; 6-panel door to right with plain fanlight. Windows to outer bays have keystones to tall architraves including panelled aprons. Side elevations have paired channelled end pilasters. Taller hipped roof range behind with simpler detail and central stack to the front. Internally the Court Room retains dais over Judges panelled bench.

Listed as a fine mid C19 public building.