Siop Llangian

Llanengan
Pwllheli
Llangian

Situated in centre of Llangian on corner of road to Botwnnog.

History
Mid C19 house and shop, identified as Shop Llangian on a gravestone of 1849 in Llanengan churchyard of a child of Henry Jones 1811-92 and Mary Jones 1809-82.

Exterior
House, formerly with integral shop, shop now in added rear lean-to. Rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window range of 4-pane horned sashes and centre C20 glazed door (former door had overlight). Slate sills, stone slab lintels. SE corner is splayed with former shop door now blocked, also with slab lintel. S end has small window each floor to left, larger 4-pane sash to ground floor right. N end has small single storey outbuilding with N end stack, C20 window and 4-pane sash. Earlier C20 lean-to shop on rear, pebbledashed, with S end door and shop window.

Included for group value with other listed items in Llangian village.