Remains of Chapel

Llanengan
Pwllheli
St Tudwal's Island East

Situated on the E side of the otherwise empty St Tudwal's East Island.

History
Former chapel, now house. It seems that the present structure may have C18 origins dating from when the island was still farmed but in 1886-7 was altered to a chapel by Father Hughes, who attempted to start a monastery there. It fell into disrepair and was reroofed and altered as a holiday house in the 1990s. It was listed in 1971 because it occupies part of the site of small Augustinian priory mentioned from 1291.

Exterior
Former chapel, now house. Rubble stone with C20 rebuilt slate roof. Small rectangular building including some medieval stonework. Arched door on E side with one small window to right.

Reason for designation
Although initially listed for the medieval foundations only, the present building is of historic interest for the failed monastery of Father Hughes and may include medieval walling in SW and SE walls.