Pont Bodfel

Llannor
Pwllheli
Efailnewydd

Location
The bridge carries the major road N from Pwllheli to Nefyn over the Afon Rhyd-hir, some 900m N of Efailnewydd.

The bridge on the site of an earlier bridge, was rebuilt in 1805.

Exterior
The rubble stone built bridge is set out on a broad curve over the wet valley bottom of the Afon Rhyd-hir, and comprises 3 segmental arches of shaped rubble voussoirs inset below flush spandrels and parapet. The cutwaters on both sides are angled back to the base of the parapet, which continues as a parapet with stone copings to the causeway at both ends. The main bridge spans approximately 5.85m rising 2.5m above the river, affording a carriageway of 4.75m wide plus parapets of 40cm.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a raised causeway bridge, particularly notable as being carefully laid out on a continuous curve.