Plas-y-nant

Llanystumdwy
Pwllheli
Chwilog
The farmhouse is on the S side of the B4354 through Chwilog, at the E end of the village.

History
Formerly known as Ty'n-y-coed isaf, it appears to be of late C16 or C17 origin, and of 'L'-plan, with a lean-to attached to the main range in the rear re-entrant angle.

Exterior
Built of stone on a foundation of large boulders, the rear wing rendered, and with slate roofs. Two storeys, the S front facing the garden has a central door and renewed C20 4-pane stained wood sash windows, those of the upper floor rising through the eaves. Tall gable stacks.

Interior
A through passage from the front, now garden door, passes into the main living room on the left, and has a post and panel partition on the right, with two shaped doors close together at the S end on the right.

Reason for designation
Included as a building retaining some vernacular character despite later alterations, and retaining a good internal screen of special interest as having two closely spaced doors at one end.