Ty'n-y-porth

Llanystumdwy
Pwllheli
Llangybi

Location
The house lies along the street frontage opposite the church of St Cybi, at the centre of the village.

History
The house was formerly the Oak Inn, although probably originally built as a village farmhouse in the mid C18. It was modernised in 1988 and has been further altered internally since.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework, and whitewashed, with a slate roof. One storey and attic, 3 bays, with the boarded entrance door set near the centre, and having an engraved slate panel over reading ADEILADWYD c1750 / ADFERWYD W J M 1988. Small paned casement windows to the bays either side and 3 squat gabled dormer windows with similar casement windows. Tall gable stacks. At the rear, a single storey extension at right angles at the W end, and the building is extended to the W by a single storey extension contains a garage, with boarded door and a small circular light in the centre gable.

Interior
The interior has had all the partitions removed, including opening up to the rear wing, leaving five cross beams. Large stone stack at the right (W) end and a small fireplace at the E end. The old slate flagged floor has been boarded over. A modern circular metal stair provides access to the upper floor.

Reason for designation
Included as a building retaining an C18 vernacular character externally at the centre of the village conservation area, of group value with the parish church.