Holywell

Midway along the street, stepped down and back from London House to right

History
Earlier C19 (shown on 1833 map) late-Georgian planned group. No 25 is broader as it originally spanned the through passage to rear courtyard; No 27 was formerly the Spread Eagle PH.

Exterior
3-storey stucco fronts, 2-window to Nos 23 and 27 and 3-window to No 25; distinctive overall coved eaves cornice and quoins to left end. Slate roof with cement redered and red brick chimney stacks. Small pane sash windows arranged (except over former through passage) in a syncopated manner with one 2nd floor window to each pair of 1st floor windows; horizontally slidding sashes to 2nd floor except to No 27, where one 1st floor window has also been altered. Projecting shop fronts with out of character modernisation to Nos 25 and 27; No 23 retains blind box and scrolled fascia end brackets. Gabled cross ranges to rear with various sash windows; monopitch cross range to No 23 with camber headed openings.

Included for group value with other listed items on High Street (NE side).