Ty Canton

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Llanystumdwy
The house stands at the end of a row of houses on the N side of the main street of the village.

History
The building was probably erected in the early C19, added at the W end of the earlier Highgate, as part of a terrace running further E.

Exterior
Built of squared and coursed microgranite stone rubble, with a slate roof. Two storeys, 3 window range, with a central replacement boarded door under a long stone lintel, perhaps once carrying a hood. To either side, small 16-paned sash windows, and shorter 16-paned double-hung sash windows to the first floor, all with pronounced boxes. Deep eaves and stack on the right gable end, which has an external fireplace and chimney breast apparently from a demolished building to the E. At the rear, a large 2-storey extension.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-proportioned house retaining at the front the character of the early C19. Of group value with Highgate and important to its setting.