The Feathers Inn

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Llanystumdwy

The inn lies at the E end of the village, on the S side of the village street.

Probably built mid C19 with later alterations.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework and pebbledashed between decorative smooth rendered bands and architraves to doors and windows bracketed to a sill string, lintels, plinth band, and quoins. Two storey, 3 window bays, with an attached wing on the west. Slate roof with gable stacks. Central bead-panelled door with a glazed panel, and overlight. Recessed 16-pane sash windows. The wing to the right is single storey, altered in the C20. A long and conspicuous range of white painted outbuildings run S from the E end.

Interior
The front door opens to a stair hall, with living rooms (bars) to right and left. Open joisted ceiling. Gable fireplace of painted stone.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of an inn retaining its C19 vernacular character, including decorative treatment denoting its function, and forming a significant terminal building of the village, of group value with other listed buildings in the conservation area.