Ysgubor-hen

Llanystumdwy
Criccieth
Llanystumdwy

Location
The house stands on rising ground mid-way between Llanystumdwy and Chwilog, and 400m N of the toll house on the A497 crossroads.

History
Built c1700. Formerly the residence of John Lloyd Jones of Broom Hall, and said by Hyde Hall to be a 'sort of dependency of Plas Hen', now Plas Talhenbont.

Exterior
Built of roughly coursed rubble stone, with slated roofs with red clay ridges and tall gable stacks. The main front is of 3 bays, symmetrical, with a central door, now converted to a window, with main rooms on each side of the passage leading through to the the rear wing. Tall 12-pane sashes each side on the ground floor, 9-pane single sash windows to the first floor. The centre rises as a wide pediment and contains a circular window. At the rear, a single bay centrally placed rear kitchen range, further extended at a later date by a second bay with a hipped roof, to which a lean-to has been added. In the E re-entrant angle, a lean-to containing the main entrance door. Further to the rear, stone external steps leads to a loft in the second rear extension.